:: :: FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Join! (free) :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Ships Of Interest:
Page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Axis & Allies ForuMINI Forum Index -> WAS General Discussion -> Naval Research
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ticat1

_
 
MySingleNationClub
MyTheaterClub

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Likes received: 818

Posts: 10680
FLAGS




Post subject:  Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
HMCS Sioux is sister to Algonquin, it's not a Tribal class

Note:  escorted carriers on an attack mission against Tirpitz in Operation Tungsten.

Fought off determined JU 88 dive bombers while escorting convoy RA 64 through rough seas

Bombarded shore batteries during D Day invasion
_________________

Qui Tangit Frangitur

To you, from failing hands we throw the torch; be yours to hold it high
           -John McCrae
PostSat Oct 24, 2015 12:04 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Flakstruk

 Nobody Expects The FLAK-ATAK

MySingleNationClub
MyTheaterClub

Joined: 23 Jan 2010
Likes received: 405

Posts: 35335
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
ticat1 wrote:
HMCS Sioux is sister to Algonquin, it's not a Tribal class

Note:  escorted carriers on an attack mission against Tirpitz in Operation Tungsten.

Fought off determined JU 88 dive bombers while escorting convoy RA 64 through rough seas

Bombarded shore batteries during D Day invasion


I'd condense it to a single line like:

Note:  Operation Tungsten. Defeated air attack in bad weather. DDay fire support
PostSat Oct 24, 2015 1:47 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
BoomerBill

_
 

Joined: 29 Oct 2012
Likes received: 106

Posts: 1474
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
HMCS Niagara captured only U-Boat to serve Axis and Allies.
_________________

Those who don't remember their history are bound to do something or other...
PostSat Oct 24, 2015 2:34 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
BoomerBill

_
 

Joined: 29 Oct 2012
Likes received: 106

Posts: 1474
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
HMS Audacity

Note: Martlets from this escort carrier shot down six Condors; U-boats sank it on specific orders of KM because carrier was troublesome[/b]
_________________

Those who don't remember their history are bound to do something or other...
PostSat Oct 24, 2015 2:48 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Flakstruk

 Nobody Expects The FLAK-ATAK

MySingleNationClub
MyTheaterClub

Joined: 23 Jan 2010
Likes received: 405

Posts: 35335
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
Thanks Boomerbill
PostSun Oct 25, 2015 2:46 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Heavygear

 

Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Likes received: 84

Posts: 6091
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
About French Subs (I have specs for all planned or unfinished subs)

Aurore class is the replacement of old 600-900ton standard submarine

You are missing
Phénix class: Hypothetical (planned and ordered but none were started)
Tropicalized variant of Aurore class

You are mistaken between postwar captured U-2501 which was renamed Rolland Morillot for French use.
and
Rolland Morillot Class: Historical or Semi-Hypothetical
Replacement of Redoutable class (11 subs ordered, 3 unfinished)
Rolland Morillot 76% completed
La Praya 43% completed
La Martinique 20% completed

Pic of sabotaged La Praya and Rolland Morillot


About Jeanne d'Arc absolutely not similar to Pluton and alone in her class. At first she was to be a School cruiser, then upgraded during WW2 to full cruiser status.

Gascogne is a Richelieu variant with one main turret at aft and one at fore and is then not similar to Clemenceau or Richelieu. Alone in it's class see pic



Class Normandie (Canceled during WWI) is not similar to Bretagne see pic behind



Class Lyon (Hypothetical) is not similar to QE see pic behind

PostMon Oct 26, 2015 10:34 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Flakstruk

 Nobody Expects The FLAK-ATAK

MySingleNationClub
MyTheaterClub

Joined: 23 Jan 2010
Likes received: 405

Posts: 35335
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
I can add those and correct the submarine error

Where were you're talking about "similar to..." The intent isn't to compare schematics but to give a rough comparison in terms of the capabilities that you'd see on a W@S card,

Pluton was a light armed, unique cruiser...
Gasigoine has the same 8x15" armament, similar protection and speed to Richelieu and Clem
Normandie class was based upon preceding Bretange class

Lyon is maybe better compared to Rodney/Nelson
PostMon Oct 26, 2015 11:31 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Heavygear

 

Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Likes received: 84

Posts: 6091
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
Flakstruk wrote:
I can add those and correct the submarine error

Where were you're talking about "similar to..." The intent isn't to compare schematics but to give a rough comparison in terms of the capabilities that you'd see on a W@S card,

Pluton was a light armed, unique cruiser...
Gasigoine has the same 8x15" armament, similar protection and speed to Richelieu and Clem
Normandie class was based upon preceding Bretange class

Lyon is maybe better compared to Rodney/Nelson


Ok with these clarifications  Very Happy

About the list

More WAS undone Historical French CLASS units

Battleship:
Condorcet (Danton class)

Destroyers:
Vauquelin class
Bourrasque class
Mélpomène class
Elan class
Chamois class
Bougainville class
Flower class
Canon Class (Ex: US Destroyer): Sénégalais; Algérien; Tunisien; Marocian; Hova; Somali

Minelayers:
Castor
Pollux

Minesweepers:
Clameur class
Pluvier class
Crabe class
Granit
Albatre
M-27

Netlayer (Anti subs)
Le Gladiateur

Auxiliary Cruisers (AMC):
Aramis (X01)
Ville D'Alger (X03)
Cap des Palmes (X03)
Ville d'Oran (X05)
El Mansour (X06)
Victor Scoelcher (X07)
Colombie (X10)
Charles Plumier (X11)
Djenné (X13)
El Kantara (X16)
El Djezair (X17)
Eridan (X18)
Barfleur (X19)
Quercy (X20)
Esterel (X21)
Mexique (X22)

Auxiliary Patrol Boat (APC): (with ASW)
L'Aspirant Brun
Le Sergent Gouarne

Merchant/Special
SS Cap Tafelneh (Cargo)
SS Commissaire Ramel (Troop Transport)
MV Languedoc (Tanker)
MV Charles Plumier/HMS Larg (Ocean Boarding Vessel)

MTB:
VTB 1-3, 8, 10-12

Submarines:
Sirène class
Ariane class
Circé class
Argonaute class
Orion class
Diane class
Minerve class

More WAS undone Hypothetical (Not Completed/Planned) French class units.

Destroyers:
Le Téméraire class (Le Hardi Subclass, 3 ships: 2 are German captured under ZF2 and ZF3)
Le Fier class (Le Hardi modified; 7 ships, 6 are German captured under Ta1 to Ta6).


More WAS undone Hypothetical (Project) French class units

Hybrids:
Jean Bart CV
Jean Bart Hybrid CV/BB
Project PA-5B
Project PA1-PC2

Carrier
Duquesne and Tourville conversion to CVL 1935 project

Cruisers
Project C5
PostMon Oct 26, 2015 2:57 pm
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
war at sea 4

 FROM THE USN TO THE IJN SAY HELLO TO MY LITTLE FRIENDS


Joined: 30 Oct 2012
Likes received: 146

Posts: 2468
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Sterett_(DD-407)

USN Sterett DD 407;;  Benham Class close to Bagley Class
 First USN DD we can give Nighter Fighter, it seems to have earned those credentials.
 Two major Battles Guadalcanal and Vella Gulf
Claiming Torpedo hits on several IJN DD's and BB Hiei  and MG duals with Nagara CL-- Hiei BB and IJN DD's
Did someone say get rid of Defective Torpedo's
PostTue Oct 27, 2015 6:26 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Flakstruk

 Nobody Expects The FLAK-ATAK

MySingleNationClub
MyTheaterClub

Joined: 23 Jan 2010
Likes received: 405

Posts: 35335
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
@War at sea 4, updated the list per your suggestion

@Heavygear,
I've added many of the suggestions tonight, I'll add others as I get the chance, have you got reference links for the "pa" designs, and the armed merchant cruisers?
I'll have to (or you can suggest) individual units with the classes of subs and destroyers that might be suitable cards.
Some were already listed, though under different headings.
PostTue Oct 27, 2015 10:00 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Heavygear

 

Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Likes received: 84

Posts: 6091
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
Flakstruk wrote:
@War at sea 4, updated the list per your suggestion

@Heavygear,
I've added many of the suggestions tonight, I'll add others as I get the chance, have you got reference links for the "pa" designs, and the armed merchant cruisers?
I'll have to (or you can suggest) individual units with the classes of subs and destroyers that might be suitable cards.
Some were already listed, though under different headings.


Ariane class
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_ariane.htm

Circé class
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circ%C3%A9-class_submarine
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_circe.htm

Diane class
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_submarine_La_Sibylle_%281932%29
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_diane2.htm

Sirène class
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sir%C3%A8ne-class_submarine
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_sirene.htm

Argonaute class
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argonaute-class_submarine
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_argonaute.htm

Requin class
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classe_Requin
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_requin.htm

Minerve class
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minerve-class_submarine
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_minerve.htm

Aurore class
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classe_Aurore
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_aurore.htm

Orion class
http://sous-marin.france.pagesperso-orange.fr/Q165.htm
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_orion.htm

Rolland Morillot class (some stats are differents between my data)
http://marine1939.blogspot.fr/201...rins-du-type-roland-morillot.html
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_roland_morillot_2.htm

Emeraude class
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_emeraude.htm

For PA it depends of the project I have book pics and some have links in french.

Sans Souci seaplane tenders
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_cv_sans_souci.htm

Duquesne and Tourville conversion project
https://books.google.fr/books?id=...quesne%20to%20carrier&f=false

About AMC in french and in english
http://www.warfare.altervista.org/DiegoSuarez/croiseursaux.htm
http://www.navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_co_amc.htm

I can find the real name for all units in a class if given a bit of time
PostTue Oct 27, 2015 5:08 pm
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Heavygear

 

Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Likes received: 84

Posts: 6091
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
To complete previous post, for which classes do you still need names?

Or do you want me to propose one for each class?

I've added Sans Souci Seaplanes Tenders class
PostFri Oct 30, 2015 8:57 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Flakstruk

 Nobody Expects The FLAK-ATAK

MySingleNationClub
MyTheaterClub

Joined: 23 Jan 2010
Likes received: 405

Posts: 35335
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
You can propose ships if you like or I'll just read the links and pick one that appears to have the best record.

For the PA-Designs id suggest the version with the largest airgroup
PostFri Oct 30, 2015 9:35 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Heavygear

 

Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Likes received: 84

Posts: 6091
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
Flakstruk wrote:
You can propose ships if you like or I'll just read the links and pick one that appears to have the best record.

For the PA-Designs id suggest the version with the largest airgroup


OK then

Battleship:
Historical
Condorcet (Danton class)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danton-class_battleship

Destroyers:

Vauquelin class
Historical
Cassard  (Instead of Chevalier Paul)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_destroyer_Cassard_%281933%29

Bourrasque class
Historical
Typhon, Tornade or Tramontane (All lost during Operation Torch)
Simoun or Tempête (Joined Allies from 1942 on)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bourrasque-class_destroyer

Mélpomène class
Historical
La Melpomène or Bouclier
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Melpom%C3%A8ne-class_torpedo_boat

Elan class
Historical
Commandant Duboc
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elan-class_minesweeping_sloop

Chamois class
Historical
Gazelle
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamois-class_minesweeping_sloops

Bougainville class
Historical
Savorgnan de Brazza, Dumont d'Urville or Amiral Charner
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bougainville-class_aviso

1944 Heavily Modified Bougainville class
Historical
La Grandière
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bougainville-class_aviso

Flower class
Historical
Aconit
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_corvette_Aconit

Canon Class (Ex: US Destroyer):
Historical
Sénégalais; Algérien; Tunisien; Marocain; Hova; Somali (Choose one)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Corbesier_%28DE-106%29
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_frigate_Oise
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Crosley_%28DE-108%29
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Marocain_%28DE-109%29
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Hova_%28DE-110%29
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Somali_%28DE-111%29

Minelayers:
Historical
Castor
Pollux
http://www.navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_co_aml.htm

Netlayer (Anti subs)
Historical
Le Gladiateur
http://www.navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_mw_le_gladiateur.htm

Auxiliary Cruisers (AMC):
Historical
Aramis (X01)
Ville D'Alger (X03)
Cap des Palmes (X03)
Ville d'Oran (X05)
El Mansour (X06)
Victor Scoelcher (X07)
Colombie (X10)
Charles Plumier (X11)
Djenné (X13)
El Kantara (X16)
El Djezair (X17)
Eridan (X18)
Barfleur (X19)
Quercy (X20)
Esterel (X21)
Mexique (X22)
If one I would say Cap de Palmes (X03) which operated as Q-ship in Pacific, is said to have sunk a Japanese sub and did get one FNFL distinction
http://www.niehorster.org/020_france/fff_navy.htm
http://www.navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_co_amc.htm

Merchant/Special
SS Cap Tafelneh (Cargo)
SS Commissaire Ramel (Troop Transport)
MV Languedoc (Tanker)
MV Charles Plumier/HMS Larg (Ocean Boarding Vessel)

MTB:
VTB 1-3, 8, 10-12

Submarines:

Sirène class
Historical
Galatée
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sir%C3%A8ne-class_submarine
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_sirene.htm

Ariane class
Historical
Ariane
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_ariane.htm

Circé class
Historical
Circé
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circ%C3%A9-class_submarine
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_circe.htm

Argonaute class
Historical
Atalante
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argonaute-class_submarine
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_argonaute.htm

Orion class
Orion
Historical
http://sous-marin.france.pagesperso-orange.fr/Q165.htm
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_orion.htm

Diane class
Hiistorical
Orphée
http://orpheedelamer.blogspot.fr/2012/06/submarine-fr-orphee.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_submarine_La_Sibylle_%281932%29
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_diane2.htm

Minerve class
Historical
Junon
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minerve-class_submarine
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_minerve.htm

Aurore class
Historical
Aurore
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classe_Aurore
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_aurore.htm

More WAS undone Hypothetical (Not Completed/Planned) French class units.

Emeraude class
Semi historical/hypothetical (Not Completed)
Emeraude
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_emeraude.htm

Rolland Morillot class (some stats are differents between my data)
Semi historical/hypothetical (Not Completed)
Rolland Morillot, La Praya or La Martinique
http://marine1939.blogspot.fr/201...rins-du-type-roland-morillot.html
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_ss_roland_morillot_2.htm

Destroyers:
Le Téméraire class (Le Hardi Subclass, 3 ships: 2 are German captured under ZF2 and ZF3)
Semi historical/hypothetical (Not Completed)
Le Téméraire
http://navalhistory.flixco.info/H/110285x53056/8330/a0.htm

Le Fier class (Le Hardi modified; 7 ships, 6 are German captured under Ta1 to Ta6).
Semi historical/hypothetical (Not Completed)
Le Fier
http://www.navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_dd_le_fier.htm

Seaplanes Tender
Semi historical/hypothetical (Not Completed)
Sans Souci
http://navypedia.org/ships/france/fr_cv_sans_souci.htm

More WAS undone Hypothetical (Project) French class units

Hybrids:

Jean Bart Hybrid CV/BB
Hypothetical
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_battleship_Jean_Bart_%281940%29

Project PA-5B
Hypothetical

Project PA1-PC2
Hypothetical

Carrier
Jean Bart CV
Hypothetical
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_battleship_Jean_Bart_%281940%29

Duquesne and Tourville conversion to CVL 1935 project
Hypothetical
https://books.google.fr/books?id=...quesne%20to%20carrier&f=false

Cruisers
Project C5/ Saint Louis class
Semi historical/hypothetical (Planned)
Saint Louis
PostFri Oct 30, 2015 11:35 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Flakstruk

 Nobody Expects The FLAK-ATAK

MySingleNationClub
MyTheaterClub

Joined: 23 Jan 2010
Likes received: 405

Posts: 35335
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
Mostly updated
PostMon Nov 02, 2015 10:23 pm
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Flakstruk

 Nobody Expects The FLAK-ATAK

MySingleNationClub
MyTheaterClub

Joined: 23 Jan 2010
Likes received: 405

Posts: 35335
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
Updates from "conversation" threads transferred across
PostSat Nov 28, 2015 2:46 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Flakstruk

 Nobody Expects The FLAK-ATAK

MySingleNationClub
MyTheaterClub

Joined: 23 Jan 2010
Likes received: 405

Posts: 35335
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
All updated
PostSat Jan 02, 2016 10:58 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Flakstruk

 Nobody Expects The FLAK-ATAK

MySingleNationClub
MyTheaterClub

Joined: 23 Jan 2010
Likes received: 405

Posts: 35335
FLAGS




Post subject: Reply with quote   (Liked by:0)  Like this post
Allied
NE MV Macoma + Gadilla + UK - MAC Ship (13)
US USCGS Taney(13)
UK HMS Implacable (11)
UK Indomitable CV (10)
US F2A Brewster Buffalo (9)
FR Saint Louis Class (9)
FR Painleve (9)
US USS Constellation(9)
SU Voroshilov (9)
SU Tupolev MTB-2 (ANT-44) (8)
UK Achillies+ HMNZS Achillies(8)
SU Izmail (7)
BR Minas Gerais (7)
UK HMS Temeraire (7)
NL Hr. Ms. O-19 (7)
USS England (6)
UK G-3 - Battle Cruiser (6)
FR LN 401 Dive Bomber (5)
UK HMS Howe (5)
SU Sovietskaya Ukraina (5)
CA HMCS Petrolia(5)
AU HMAS Hobart(5)
UK Gloster Meteor (5)
CA Puncher (5)
SU L-3+ L-21(5)
US Buckey + Coolbaugh (4)
US USS Jouett  + Somers class destroyer(4)
FR Dumont d'Urville + Bouganville Class(4)
UK FAA Tarpon/Avenger (4)
US Saratoga Refit (4)
FR Fleuret + Lansequenet + Le Hardi Class(4)
US USS Oklahoma(4)
SU ShCh 307(4)
PO ORP Piorun(4)
CA HMCS Sioux (4)
FR Aurore SS (4)
US USS Wyoming (AG-17) (4)
US USS Columbia (4)
UK HMS Norfolk (4)
US Portland (3)
AU HMAS Barcoo (3)
UK MV Melbourne Star(3)
US USS Buchanan(3)
CA Sea Hurricane Fighter-Bomber (3)
FR Jeanne d'Arc(3)
UK HMS Bulldog(3)
GR Paplonkis SS (3)
CAN  Hurricane  Fighter/Bomber(3)
US Shangri-La CV-38 (3)
CA  St. Clair+CAN clemson class (3)
UK HMS Argus (3)
SU Lend-Lease A-20 Boston (3)
SU Marti(3)
US USS Sterett (Mahan Class)(3)
US USS Hornet (CV-8) (3)
UK HMS Surrey(2)
NE Endracht Class CL(2)
NO Sleipner DE (2)
GR Pipinos SS (2)
AU HMAS Australia I(1911) (2)
NE Karel Doorman I - CVE (2)
NOR  Troll DD (2)
PO Gryf AUX (2)
CA Charlottetown (2)
UK SS Automedon (2)
AU Otway, SS (2)
CA Sunderland MkIIIa (2)
FR MB.157 (or D.551) (2)
FR De Grasse CL (2)
UK UK Radar installation(2)
UK HMS Audacity (CVE)***
SU Tacoma Class***
US S-42 + SS-32 + S-44***
UK HMS Clyde **
NZ RNZAF Corsair F/B***
UK HMS Active, HMS Acasta, HMS Achates***
NZ Kiwi **
US USS Macon (ZRS-5) **
UK Centurion**
UK SS Primrose Hill CAM Ship**
NZ Monowai**
HMS Anson, BB, UK**
US USS Pringle (DD-477)**
UK- HMS Terror**
UK - HMS Erebus**
NO Mosquito Mk II (333 squadron) **
GR Spestai DD**
NE MTB**
UK HMS Fidelity**
UK HMS Glasgow**
NZ HMNZS Kiwi**
PO ORP Sokol**

AU A-35 Vultee Vengeance
AU RAAF Catalina
AUS HMAS Sydney III,
AU; HMAS Westralia - AMC
AUS HMAS Deloraine
AU: HMAS Canberra - cruiser
AU: HMAS Nestor - destroyer

BR Bahia CL**
BR Marcilio Dias DD
BR Greenhalgh- DD

CA: HMCS Assiniboine  - destroyer
CA HMCS Even Steven
CA River Class Frigate
CA Warrior, CVL
CA HMCS Prince David
CA HMCS Niagara - Canada (destroyer)
CA - SS Beaverford
CA - HCMS Swansea lots of U-boat success for the Canucks

China - Ning Hai, pocket cruiser

 Aconit
 Circé
 Dixmude
 Duguay-Trouin
 Le Téméraire (basically any french destroyer)
 Lorraine
FR FF Spitire V
FR FF p-47 flying jug
FR completed Jean Bart
FR OP Bearn, AU France
FR Arromanches
FR Cassard
FR MS 406 Fighter
FR La Melpomene class torpedo boat
FR LL SBD-5 Dauntless (DB)
FR - Duguay-Trouin
FR - Volta  
Jean Bart Hybrid CV/BB
- Potez 63

GR RHAF Blenheim
GR flower class DD
GR PZL P.24 Fighter
Aetos DD-Wild Beast Class
Greek Hunt Class Destroyer Escort
 Navarinon

NL MS Paulus Potter(freighter, JoB repaint)
ne Celebes
NE Hr. Ms. Willem Vann Der Zaan
Ijmuiden
 Vliereede

Norway Town Class Destroyer
NO HNoMS Buttercup (Flower class, Sackville repaint)
NO Bjorgvin**
NO; Norge - Coastal BB
Harald Haarfagre
NO - Northrop N-3PB

NZ Arabutus
NZ Vickers Vildebeest

PO PZL P.11 Fighter
PO Garland

UK - Campbelltown, town class
UK HMS Porpoise
UK Habakkuk
UK HMS Edinburgh
UK I Class Destroyer
UK Admiralty V&W Class Destroyer
UK Tribal Class Destroyer
UK HMS Revenge BB
UK Dorsetshire CA, UK
UK. Blenheim PB, UK
UK Town Class Light Cruiser
UK HMS Zephyr, Z-class DD
UK B37 Firebrand Fighter-Torpedo Bomber (carried)
UK RFA Wave Sovereign
UK HMS Arethusa (Arethusa class)
UK HMS Pozarica
UK- rebuilt HMS Hood
UK - MV Melbourne Star
UK Hawker Typhoon, Fighter
UK SS Ohio (Aux)
HMS Hotspur (DD)
UK - HMS Faulknor (DD leader)
UK - HMS Seal (Grampus Class Mine Laying Sub)
UK - HMS Starling (Sloop)
HMS Sussex (Aussie)
HMS Courageous
HMS Kelly
UK Fairmile D
UK Bristol Blenheim IV (skip bomb & draw the cap SAs)
UK HMS Wellington (Grimsby class sloop)
UK FAA Hellcat
11.UK: HMS Bellona - cruiser w/ jamming system
HMS Edinburgh   CL
UK: Hawker Tempest
HMS Revenge
HMS Pegasus
HMS Hotspur
Aldersdale (UK oil tanker aux)
Ohio
: HMS Bedouin - destroyer
: HMS Cornwall   
HMS Glasgow
Hawker Tempest, Fighter - UK
Merchant Ship, Aux - UK
HMS Malaya, BB - UK
SS Ohio, Aux - UK/U
UK - Faulknor or Hardy DD (F/H-class leader with 5 x 4.7" guns) #
UK/CA - Town-class DD (escort version)
UK - Starling (Black Swan-class sloop)
UK - Loch-class frigate (with 2 x Squid)  #
UK - Empire Lawrence (CAM-ship) #
Fumlar Mk I (Shadowing is long overdue for the Brits)
HMS Clyde
HMS Diamond
9. HMS Tiger - UK - (battleship)
10. HMS Nariana - UK (E. Carrier)
FIGHTER BOMBER:  Tempest
UK -  HMS Starling
UK Vampire FB.6
- HMS Kelly
- HMS Rawalpindi
- HMS Godetia

US USS Erie - PG
USS Long Island
US: USS William D Porter
USS Cowpens (CVL 25), Independence class Light Carrier
USA Bogue Class Escort Carrier
USA Higgens Boat/LCVP
USA C 47
US - Hancock CV-19
US - P-61 Black Widow
US Mackerel
US Thresher Sub
US Barnegat class seaplane tender
US SS-191 Sculpin, Sargo class
USA - USS Indiana BB-50 (1922)
USA - USS Maine BB-69
USA - USS Guam CB-2
USA - USS Pittsburgh CA-72
USA - USS Oakland CL-95
USA - USS Davis DD-395 (Somers class)
USA - TBY Seawolf torpedo bomber
US - USS Tautog SS 199
USS Chicago (CA)
USS Trenton (CL)
USS Castor/Pollux (AKS1-2)
USS Escort Carrier (TBD)
SS Pope (DD)
US- P47 Thunderbolt
US - USS Card (CVE)
US - USS New York (BB)
USA  block island cve-21
USA  hazelwood DD-531
us Jarvis
Operational USS Enterprise CV(N)
US - USS Stevens - Scout Fletcher with Kingfisher scout SA
US - USS Sealion - Balao class - sunk Kongo
13. USA PB4Y-1 Liberator (sonubuoy & fido SAs)
14. USA USS McKean APD  
USA - Guam
US:  USS Cowpens/USS Belleau Wood
US: USS Thresher
US: USS O'Bannon
USS westpoint
USS Hood
12.US: USS Erie - PG
UNITED STATES: USS Augusta - cruiser
10.UNITED STATES: USS Bailey - destroyer
: USS Curtiss - seaplane tender
: USS Pittsburg - cruiser   
12.  USS Oakland CL-95
US - USS South Dakota BB-49 (planned)
US - USS Mason (DE-529)
US - USS Tautog (Sub)
US - South Dakota BB-49 (planned)
US - Pringle DD-477 (Fletcher-class with scout plane)
US - Gamble DM-15  (1941, ex-DD-123 wicked class) #
US - Emmons DMS-22  (1944, ex-DD-457 Benson-class  )
USS Indiana - USA (Battleship)
12. USS Franklin - USA (carrier)
14. USS Long Island - USA (e.carrier)
USS Harder (SS 257)
USS Vireo (AT 144)
USCGC Modoc
FIGHTER BOMBER:   P61
FIGHTER:    Early war P39
CA:     Chicago
USN :  Landing ship.
US - USS Grayling
Operational USS Enterprise CV(N)
USS Franklin
P-61

SU: Suhkoi Su-2
SU Maxim Gorkiy Battery Sevastopol
SU Maxim Gorkiy Class Heavy Cruiser
SU Project 7 Class Destroyer
SU Chapayev
SU Avrora
Su . Tupolev Tu-2T, PB, RU
SU- Nezamozhnik (any Novik Class DD)
SU Admiral Butakov
USSR - Nezamozhnik - Novik Class Destroyer (Fidonisy Sub-Class)
Su maxim gorky USSR
SU - Valerian Kuybyshev (DD
SV - Aleksandr Sibiryakov

YU); Dalmacija
YU; Zmaj - AUX
YU; Beograd

########Axis##########
IT OP Bolzano (22)
JA Ryuho (13)
JA D3A “Elite” Val (13)
GE Hindenburg - H39 (11)
GE Atlantic Wall Fortress (11)
GE U-432, GE U-81, U-96, U-331, U-340, U-377, U-481 Type VII-C (11)
GE Messerschmidt Me410 "Hornisse" (10)
GE Seydlitz(10)
IT Francesco Caracciolo BB (9)
GE Me 155 (9)
JA I-168 (9)
GE M class Cruiser (9)
JA Mogami, flight deck cruiser (9)
JA Isuzu (9)
JA Ashigara (9)

IT Oriani DD (7)
GE Op Graf Spee (7)
JA A6M3 "hamp" (7)
JA Chokai (6)
JA Kamikaze Airfield (6)
TH Ki-30 Ann (5)
JA Takanami (5)
RO Stuka D-4 minelayer (5)
JA Taiho-Kai planned (4)
JA Chitose/Chidoya CVE (5)
GE Grossflugzeugkreuzer(4)
GE Niobe (4)
RO Dacia (4)
GE Ar-196 (4)
GE Baden (4)
FI Hämemeenma(4)
TH Taskin (4)
FI Vittoria (4)
JA Samidare DD (4)
FI Laforey (4)
JA Kitakami (4)
RO Requinul(3)
JA C6M Myrt (3)
GER U-995 Type VIIC/41 (3)
GE R-Boat (2)
JA Nagara Class (2)
JA Shinyo Special Attack Boat (2)
IT Medaglie d'Oro-class class***
FI BF109G ***
FI Jaarkathu icebreaker/escort**
GE ZH1**#
IT Foca**#
GE BV 138 MS**
RO SM 79 ####
GE Operation Juno Scharnhorst**##
TH Ratanakosindra ##
GE Derflinger ##
GE Lutzow ##
GE Ju-290###
GE Bf109-T3##
GE 1945 Type, DD####
IT P.108 Piaggo PB####
IT Faa di Bruni###
IT Bari##
IT: 'Astore' Bolzano##
IT Italia(ex-Littioro)##
IT Falco, CV##
IT CANT Z.501##
IT Etna Class##
IT G-55/S Centauro##
IT Folgore Ace##
IT Carricolo CV##
GE HSK Thor##
IT Ju-87B-2##
JA Ki-45 Nick###
JA Mount Suribachi Fortress##
GE Togo##
JA MI Akagi##
JA Japan Arashi - Kagero-class###
JA Op Ise##

FI  Tarmo
FI; Blackburn Ripon
Turku Coastal Regiment
 VMV MTB (any torpedoboat would do)

ge:  Auxilliary with landing ability.
GE - U-177 with autogyro #
 T22 (Elbing Class TB)
 Jade
 Brummer
2. Altmark - Germany (auxiliary)
3. Sperrbrecher - Germany (auxilary)
GE K4 Lorelei
KM - Clemenceau (Yes German)
GE T-22
JU 288
Iltis: Raubtier Class destroyer
KM - Koln w/ helicopter spotting
KM - Zenker's cruiser killer
GE Type IXD2 Submarine
GR - Ebbing class
GR - Z.52
GR - SMS Hannover
GE - Dornier Do 335 "Pfeil" (Aircraft Fighter)
GE - Henschel Hs129 (Ground Attack Heavy Fighter)
GE - Bachem Ba 349 (point-defence rocket-powered interceptor)
Ger Schwabenland catapult seaplane tender
GE Z-43, 1936B Class DD
GE Z-6 Theodor Riedel (Type 1934A class,  Z18/Z20 repaint)
GE UJ-2221 (Gabbiano-class
GE; Thetis - Floating AA Battery (Protected Tirpitz)
GE; Aircraft carrier II  
GE Penguin (raider)
GER - Widder (Raider)
GE   type 24 torpedo boat/DD raubiter class  
GEV Mackensen-class Battlecruiser
GER Hessen Icebreaker/auxiliary cruiser escort
GER UJ 208 (captured gabbiano class))
KGM D-Class Cruiser
KGM Dornier Do 335 "Pfeil"
Altmark Germany
Uboat pen Germany
Operational AA stationary late war tirpitz
GE - BF-109 G-10 "Gustav" (late war land fighter)
GE - Ersatz Hessen (D-class cruiser, planned)
GE Any 5 asw DD  
GE: Z-56, DD with 128mm twin guns (planned)
GE: Fw190F8U2 Fighter/torpedo bomber version (prototype only)
GE U-511 Type XI-C
GER U-181 Type IX-D2
GER U-2322 Type XXIII
GER U-107 Type IX-B
GE U-3008 Type XXI
GE U-2321 Type XXIII
GE U-29 Type VII-A
GE U505 Type IX-C
GE - U480

Leonardo Devnici - Italy (battleship)
6. Ariete class - Italy (Destroyer)
7. Barbarigo - Italy (submarine)
Italian auxiliary ship Olterra
IT - Cagni class submarine Ammiraglio Cagni
 Cattaro
Redone C 202 Folgore
IT - Dante Alighieri
IT Leonardo Da Vinci
IT - FR. 12
IT - San Marco
IT Contzano Ciano, CL Italy
IT Turbine, Turbine class DD
IT Brin, Brin class Submarine
IT Commandante Capellini (Marcello class
It Cristoforo Colombo -
ITA - Scire (SUB With Frogmen SA)
Mirabello Class
RAMB 1 Italy
Olterra Italy
Eritrea Italy
IT : C.200CB SAETTA land based fighter, their most common.

JP - Namakaze DD (1944, Minekaze-class as Kaiten carrier)
JP - Shinshu Maru (landing ship)
 
 Okinoshima
 T1 MTB
 Takao
 PB 102(ex-USS Stewart)
8. Aikoku Maru - Japan (auxiliary)
12. T1 MTB - japan (pt boat)
JP - DD Arashi for Midway
Japan: DD:  Destroyer with landing ability.
Q1W Lorna
G8N Rita four engine long range bomber
Okinoshima minelayer
JP - Hiyodori – Otori class DE
JP - Shinshu Maru
IJN - No. 13
JPN J2M3 “Jack” Fighter
Japan Taiyo Class Escort Carrier
2. Japan Mikuma
8. Japan F1M2 'Pete'  
IJN: Ioshima
10. Yamato Class, BB Japan
Japan Chūyō Carrier
JP - Ibuki heavy torpedo variant
JP - operational Kongo (Sho-Go)
8. IJN Aikoku Maru/Hokuko Maru
IJN- Okinoshima Minelayer
IJN- I-361  (LL Submarine
IJN   p1y1 francis
IJN   yugumo class DD
Kamoi
12. JAP Ki-44-IIc Tojo (antibomber fighter)
13. JAP Ki-45 KAIc (heavy fighter/antishipping)
15. JAP Kamikawa Maru  
JP - No. 13 (BB, planned)
JP - A6M5 "Kamikaze Escort"
JP - N1K2-JA "George" F/B  
4.JAPAN: Fujinami - destroyer  
7.JAPAN: Iwate - cruiser
8.JAPAN: Kashima - cruiser
9.JAPAN: Mizuho - seaplane carrier
10.JAPAN: Nisshin - seaplane carrier
11.JAPAN: Noshiro - cruiser  
JA OP Myoko

RO Ghiculescu minesweeper escort ( sunk1-2 subs)
- Tirpitz/Constanta defences
U102 Design, CL
RUM  vosper mtb
Regele Ferdinand - Romania (destroyer)

TH MTB
TH Martin Bomber
TH Phra Ruang
15. Trad - Thailand (destroyer)

I'll add any I missed in the big list Wink

SW HSwMS Dristigheten
SP España  ***
SP Fighter Bf109E **
CH Admiralte Lattorre BB
AR Rivadavia BB (2)
TU Yavuz BB
Neutrals and Installations:
Seaplane base: adds one or two capacity or one plus an SA for boost to ASW for planes based on it.
Island garrison: which could be stacked with the existing installations for FAB or Naval base (not Drum or Oscar)
Coastal Battery: which could be stacked with the existing installations for FAB or Naval base (not Drum or Oscar)
Anti submarine mines. This could also be an SA give to a unit.

PostSun Mar 06, 2016 5:43 am
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5



   Axis & Allies ForuMINI Forum Index » WAS General Discussion -> Naval Research

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Editor's Choice
Forumini Generals
All AAM cards
All AAAF Cards
All War At Sea Cards
Forumini Admirals
A20 World Rankings
1. Jcmonson 1066
1. Bean965 1038
3. Vergilius 1024
WAS World Rankings
1. Admiral Wannabee 1240
2. mnnorthstars 1170
3. Azrael 1120
AAM World Rankings
1. Lil Snips 1096
2. Tripwire 1021
3. Kawolski 1010
Friends
Official WoTC site
Richard Baker's new Blog
Le Forum de A&ANM
Riverside Gaming
A&A Underground
Top posters
Brigman 42738
weedsrock2 36854
Flakstruk 35335
RAEVSKI 26750
firesdstny 26685
Asbestos 24554
SWO_Daddy 23223
Solomiranthius 19325
NeuralDream 18234
nrnstraswa 17161
herky80 16512
Lt_V 16301
jfkziegler 15353
Swished3 14762
carrion 14490
LcdrSwizzle 13698
packertim 13611
DaJudge 13360
mnnorthstars 12784
The_lucky_Y 12511
danaussie 12161
Shinnentai 11688
hokiepastor 10867


Forumini Newsletter
Issue #10 (Sep. 2013)
Issue #9 (Sep. 2012)
Issue #8 (Dec. 2011)
Issue #7 (Sep. 2011)
Issue #6 (Apr. 2011)
Issue #5 (Christmas 2010)
Issue #4 (Dec. 2010)
Issue #3 (Jul. 2010)
Issue #2 (Apr. 2010)
Issue #1 (Feb. 2010)


Card File  Gallery  Forum Archive
Theme by: :: Cosmic Distortion ::
Powered by phpBB © 2001 phpBB Group
Create your own free forum | Buy a domain to use with your forum