Archive for Axis & Allies ForuMINI Specialised in the World War II Axis & Allies Miniatures and War At Sea Games
 


       Axis & Allies ForuMINI Forum Index -> WaS Clubhouse
sublime828

Club Frozen Seas HQ (Theater Club)



                             
Welcome to Club Frozen Seas!  While massive surface and air battles are taking place in the Pacific, we look to the black waters of the Northern Atlantic and stand ready for the epic battles that are soon to take place.  The Kriegsmarine surface forces along with support from their Finnish allies have been blockaded and stand ready to make a break for open seas while their U-boats devastate allied shipping all over the Atlantic.  His Majesty's Royal Navy and their Commonwealth allies with their massive surface fleet cautiously await the imminent clash with the outnumbered but dangerously powerful Germans.  Knowing that their supreme leader, Joseph Stalin, has committed most of their countries resources to the Soviet Army, the Soviet Navy eagerly awaits their chance to prove their fighting potential.  Neutral Sweden has been able to avoid the fight until now but soon they will have no choice but to join the action!

Join us as we take the fight to the Frozen Seas of the North! New recruits are welcome and we will be looking to fill our ranks for the upcoming season of club play.

If you are interested in joining post in this thread and you will be added to the ranks of our able bodied commanders!  Thanks for looking! Once you have joined, type
ClubFrozenSeas in theMy Theater of Operations Club section of your profile and our avatar will appear on your posts

The Club Frozen Seas Avatar


There are many fleets that are available to our members in Club Frozen Seas. In addition to using the units that participated in our theater (see allowable unit lists) players can choose to use the Forumini Navies and Forumini Expanded Decks if agreed on by both players at the beginning of the match.

Allied Countries:

--Royal Navy: Builds can consist of any combination of RN, Canadian, Dutch, Australian, and Polish units along with US lend-lease units.  In RN builds, 1 US lend-lease unit can be used for each 50 points.

CFS Royal Navy Fleets allowable Unit List:

Spoiler:

Ships excluded from theater will be in red.

United Kingdom, Commonwealth, and Operational Allies

BATTLESHIPS

HMS Vangaurd* Designed and Built to combat the larger German and Japanese Battleships at the time

HMS Rodney served in the North Atlantic, as well as the Atlantic, Home fleet, American waters, and the Med.

HMS Nelson, the flagship of the Home Fleet, served in theater in the early war, as well as the Med and Indian Ocean.

HMS King George V served out of Scapa Flow, Norway; the Med; and the Pacific theater.

HMS Prince of Wales operated in the Denmark straight and participated in the hunt for Bismark, engaging her.

HMS Repulse participated in the Norwegian campaign

HMS Hood, of course, sank in the Denmark straight by Bismark

HMS Royal Oak was sunk at Scapa Flow, Norway

HMS Warspite participated in the Norwegian campaign; she also served in the Med and Indian ocean.

HMS Barham* Attacked by U30 in December 1939 north of the Britsh Isles

HMS Lion** Designed and Built to combat the larger German and Japanese Battleships at the time

HMS Renown** fought in theater, including the Action off Lofoton against Gneisenau and Scharnhorst.

HMS Roberts** took part in the Walcheron operations.

CARRIERS

HMS Indefatigable* In May 1944, aircraft sortied from Indefatigable to engage Tirpitz in the Fjords of Norway

HMS Ark Royal served in the Atlantic with the home fleet, guarding the Western Approaches; the southern Atlantic; the Med; and Scapa Flow in Norway.

HMS Victorious participated in several arctic convoys, and searched for Bismark.

HMS Illustrious served primarily in the Med and Indian Ocean, and off of Africa.  However she was the first carrier to deploy Barracudas off the coast of Norway in 1943.

HMS Glorious participated in the Norwegian Campaign after serving prior in the Med and Indian Ocean.  Sunk by Scharnhorst in the Norwegian Sea.

HMS Fencer escorted Russian convoys for ASW roles by using wildcats, martlets, swordfish or avengers.

HMS Furious** participated in several actions in theater, including the bombing of Tirpitz.

HMS Hermes** operated in theater, including ASW patrols of the Western Approaches.

HMS Nabob** operated off Norway during Operation Goodwood.

CRUISERS

HMS  Belfast escorted Artic convoys and participated in the battle of North Cape

HMS Jamaica escorted Artic convoys and participated in the battle of North Cape, as well as the battle of  Barents sea

HMS Kent served with Home fleet escorting convoys to and from North Russia, mid-1944 escorts British carriers carrying out attacks against German industries in Norway

HMS Sheffield patrolled the Denmark Straight and participated in the Norwegian Campaign. She also served in the Home Fleet, Atlantic and Med, and escorted Arctic convoys.

HMCS Uganda operated out of Scapa Flow escorting convoys.  She also served in the Med and Pacific.

HMS Euryalus was stationed out of Scapa Flow before transferring to the Med, then to the Pacific and back to the northern seas near the end of the war.

HMS Hawkins, in 1944, was operating in British waters, where she was involved in operation "Neptune", and prior to that took part in "Operation Tiger".

HMAS Australia served in the home fleet in the mid 1940s and was cited for participation in the Battle of the Atlantic.

ORP Dragon was initially attached to the 7th Cruiser Squadron of the Northern Patrol operating against German U-boats in the Shetland area. It also performed convoy escorts in theater around Murmansk.

HMCS Prince David* Operated briefly in the North Atlantic hunting German submarines and surface ships

HMS Penelope* spent the early war with the British home fleet and participated in the Norwegian operations

HMAS Perth** At the start of World War II, the Perth was used to patrol Western Atlantic and then Australian waters, before she was sent to the Mediterranean Sea at the end of 1940.

HMS Dunedin** was involved in the hunt for the German battleships Scharnhorst and Gneisenau, as well as the capture of 3 Vichy French ships.

HMS Suffolk** patrolled the Denmark Straight in 1939, operated in the Norway campaign.

SUBMARINES

HMS Truculent served in the Pacific Fleet, but also in home waters, participating in Operation Source to attack the Tirpitz in Norway.  T-class submarines were used in the theater.

ORP Orzel patrolled the Baltic and escaped to Estonia, depositing captured guards in Sweden, and participated in the Norwegian Campaign.

Hr. Ms. Zvaardvisch is a T-class submarine, which operated in theater, although Zvaardvisch herself did not.

HMS Upholder* operated her entire career in the Med.  Many U-Class subs operated in the North Sea, Atlantic, and home waters

HMS Triton** had a brief but eventful career, serving in the North Sea and the Mediterranean.

DESTROYERS

HMS Javelin and many other J-class destroyers served in the theater.  Javelin and a flotilla of J-class DDs participated in the Battle of Narvik off Norway.

HMS Saumarez served escorting Arctic convoys and participated in the battle of the North Cape.  S-class DDs served in theater.

HMS Cossack boarded Altmark in Norwegian waters, and participated in the Second Battle of Narvik.  Tribal-class DDs operated in theater.

HMS Swale saw extensive service on convoy escort missions and experienced some of the worst days of the Battle of the Atlantic.  River-class DDs served in theater.

HMCS Haida is a Tribal-class DD and can therefore operate in theater.  She also participated in escort duty in Arctic and Russian waters.

HMCS St. Laurent participated in convoy escort duties in the North Atlantic.

HMCS Sackville escorted trans-Atlantic convoys in the northern seas and engaged German submarines off of the coast of Newfoundland.

HMAS Nizam, an N-class DD, operated out of Scapa Flow in both fleet duties and escort duty before transferring to the Med, Indian Ocean, and South Pacific.

HMAS Arunta is a Tribal-class DD, which operated in theater, although Arunta herself did not.

ORP Blyskawica, a Grom-class DD, fought with the British home fleet, taking part in the Norwegian Campaign.

Hr. Ms. Van Galen, an N-class DD, served in convoy escort duty out of Britain in the late war as part of the 8th DD Flotilla.

Witte de With served primarily in the Java Sea and was an escort for Exeter, but is of the same class as Van Galen (Admiralen) and so may be used in theater.

HMCS Algonquin is representative of the V-class destroyer, which served in theater.

USS Edsall, while not serving in theater, is representative of the Clemson class, which was lent/leased in large numbers in theater. One ship, the USS Herndon, actually served in three navies (US, UK and USSR, as the Herndon, Churchill and Deyatelny, respectively).

HMS Glowworm* collided with and sunk by Admiral Hipper during the Norwegian Campaign

HMS Ledbury* Participated in allied arctic escort duties from 1941-1942 before being transferred to malta

HMAS Vampire* Vampire herself didn't operate in the Frozen Seas theater, but the V-class DDs did, including the Valentine, damaged by German aircraft, beached and abandoned off Terneuzen 15 May 1940.

HMS Electra** was one of the first ships to arrive to rescue crew from HMS Hood after the Battle of Denmark Straight.

AUXILIARIES

HMS Halcyon served as the lead ship in the 1st Minesweeper Flotilla and saw service during the Arctic convoys, including Convoy PQ-17 in 1942.

HMS Manxman* Her first duties were to deliver mines to Murmansk.  Later in the war, she participated in mining operations in the English Channel and the North Sea

TORPEDO BOATS

Vosper class torpedo boats were used extensively in theater.

AIRCRAFT

Beaufighter TF Mk X served in all theaters, and notably the North Coates Strike Wing of Coastal Command, based at RAF North Coates on the Lincolnshire coast.

Martlett Mk. II, the British Wildcat, was first used in Europe and served extensively in theater. In the European theater, the Wildcat scored its first combat victory on Christmas Day 1940, when a land-based Martlet destroyed a Junkers Ju 88 bomber over the Scapa Flow naval base This was the first combat victory by a US-built fighter in British service in World War II.

Sea Hurricane Mk. 1B served throughout the theater, notably aboard the HMS Furious over the North Atlantic and in the Baltic.

Barracuda Mk II replaced the Swordfish in service and was used to attack the Tirpitz over Norway, among other North Atlantic operations.  She was first deployed off of HMS Illustrious off of Norway in the 810 squadron.

Sunderland Mk. 1 was involved in countering the threat posed by German U-boats in the Battle of the Atlantic. It operated off the coast of Norway as well.

Halifax GR Mk V were also operated by RAF Coastal Command for anti submarine warfare, reconnaissance and meteorological roles.

Swordfish Mk. II were operated in theater, most notably to cripple the Bismark during her famous breakout attempt.

RAFCC Mosquito Mk. VI* operated throughout the theater

Seafire Mk III* operated off of the carrier Indefatigable

Skua Mk II* operated off carriers in theater early in the war as a fighter/dive bomber.  Skua's scored the first official British kill of WWII by downing a german patrol aircraft

A-29 Kittyhawk* flown by the RAAF in theater

V-156F Vindicator was called the Chesapeake in UK service and formed the 811 Naval Air Squadron in the early war.

Swordfish Mk I were operated in theater, being the predecessor to the Mk II.

F4U-1A Corsair were operated in theater from the Strabane Naval Air Station before the squadrons were deployed to carrier groups.

P-40 Warhawk - In all, 18 Royal Air Force (RAF) squadrons, as well as four Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF), three South African Air Force (SAAF), and two Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) squadrons serving with RAF formations, used P-40s.

B25H Mitchell - the Royal Air Force (RAF) was an early customer for the B-25 via Lend-Lease. The RAF was the only force to use the B-25 on raids against Europe from bases in the United Kingdom

B24 Liberator - Liberator GR Is in British service were the first B-24s to be used operationally.

PBY Catalina were deployed in practically all of the operational theatres of World War II, and two Victoria Crosses were won by Catalina pilots pressing home their attacks on U-boats in the face of heavy fire: John Cruickshank of the RAF, in 1944, against the U-347 and in the same year Flight Lt. David Hornell of the RCAF (posthumously) against the U-1225.

TBF-1 Avenger operated from Great Britain doing anti-surface, anti-sub patrols. Some operated from HMS Fencer in this role.

TBF Avenger can only be used in matches with a 1944 date or later.

F4U-1D Corsair was used on British carriers in theater in larger numbers, and earlier, than they were on American carriers.

PBM-3 Mariner* The UK operated a squadron, 524, in 1943 as part of coastal command.

DAP Beaufort Mk VIII** first saw service with Royal Air Force Coastal Command and then the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm from 1940.

Hudson Mk III** was used throughout the theater.

Fulmar Mk II** was used throughout the theater.

CARRIERS

HMS Eagle started the War in the Indian Ocean, served in the Med and South Atlantic as well.

CRUISERS

HMS Ajax participated in the battle of River Plate, operated primarily in the West Indies, Med, and South Atlantic.

HMS Exeter - battle of River Plate, operated primarily in the West Indies, Med, and South Atlantic.

HMNZS Leander served initially in the Pacific and Indian oceans, then later the Persian Gulf and the Med before returning to the Pacific.

Hr. Ms. De Ruyter served primarily in the Dutch East Indies and was sunk by Haguro in the Java Sea.



--Soviet Navy: Builds can consist of any combination of Soviet and Polish units.  The Soviets also have four lend-lease aircraft available to them which they historically used: P-40, Sea Hurricane, B-25 Mitchell, and PBY. No Limits.

CFS Soviet Navy Fleets allowable Unit List:

Spoiler:

Ships excluded from theater will be in red.

Soviet Union, Lend-Lease, and Operational Allies

BATTLESHIPS

Arkhangelsk operated out of Scapa Flow as Royal Sovereign, and when transferred to the Soviet Navy, she was the flagship of Admiral Gordey Levchenko and was tasked with meeting Allied convoys in the Arctic Ocean and escorting them.

Oktyabrskaya Revolutsia participated in the Winter War by bombarding the Finnish coast. Transferred to Tallinn and provided fire support during the siege of Leningrad.

Marat** bombarded a Finnish coastal artillery position during the Winter War.

CRUISERS

Kirov fought in the Winter War off the Finnish coast, and served in the Baltic Fleet.  She fought in defense of Tallinn and Leningrad.

ORP Dragon  performed convoy escorts in theater around Murmansk.

USS Richmond patrolled the Aleutians in 1943 and operated in theater.  Note: Class sister to USS Milwaukee, which was lent to the Russians as Murmansk.  Used here to represent Murmansk, though Richmond did serve in theater.

SUBMARINES

S-13 fought in Finnish waters and off the Polish coast.

ORP Orzel patrolled the Baltic and escaped to Estonia, depositing captured guards in Sweden, and participated in the Norwegian Campaign.

K-21** made an unsuccessful attack on the Tirpitz. K-class subs operated throughout the theater.

DESTROYERS

Gromkiy served with the Soviet Northern Fleet, which served in the Barents and Norwegian Seas, the Arctic and Atlantic Oceans, and is responsible for the defense of northwestern Russia.

Baku* Destroyer leader in the Soviet Northern Fleet. Participated in convey operations and coastal raids of German defences

ORP Blyskawica, a Grom-class DD, took part in the Norwegian Campaign.

USS Edsall, while not serving in theater, is representative of the Clemson class, which was lent/leased in large numbers in theater. One ship, the USS Herndon, actually served in three navies (US, UK and USSR, as the Herndon, Churchill and Deyatelny, respectively).

TORPEDO BOATS

Vosper class torpedo boats were used extensively in theater.

PT Boat torpedo boats were used in theater.

G5 Series 9** torpedo boats were used extensively in theater.

AIRCRAFT

1L-2M Sturmovik was produced by the Soviets in very large numbers and was their primary attack plane of the war.  The participated in attacks on the Finnish coast and other areas throughout the war, tangling with the Luftwaffe.

IL-4* Operated throughout theater

Yak-9u* Operated throughout theater

P-40 Warhawk was lent-leased to the Soviets in numbers, who called it the 'Tomahawk' and 'Kittyhawk'. It was used in the northern sectors and played a significant role in the defense of Leningrad.

Sea Hurricane Mk 1B was the most common British aircraft in Soviet service.

Lend-Lease Hurricane Mk II was the most common British aircraft in Soviet service.

B25H Mitchell - The US supplied 862 B-25 aircraft to the Soviet Union under Lend-Lease during the Second World War.

PBY Catalina / Black Cat was licensed for Soviet use; they produced their own variant which was called the GBT in Soviet service.  Soviet Union also received nearly 200 under the Lend-Lease Act.

GST Catalina** operated in theater.

CONJECTURAL

Sovyetskiy Soyuz was formally laid down 15 July 1938 in Shipyard Nr. 189 (Ordzhonikidze) in Leningrad.  She would certainly have been launched into the Baltic and participated in the theater.

Khronshtadt* Designed to combat and destroy German "pocket" battleships.

CRUISERS

Krasni Krym provided gunfire support to Soviet forces defending Odessa and escorted convoys into Odessa during the month of September 1941. While built in the Baltic, she operated in the Black Sea during the war.

Molotov* Built and operated primarily in the Black Sea

DESTROYERS

Tashkent** operated in the Black Sea.



--United States: No US Fleets in CFS.  The only USN units allowed are the lend-lease units mentioned in the above unit summaries.

--Greece: No Greek units should be included in any build.

--France: No French units should be included in any build.


Axis Countries:

--Kriegsmarine: Builds can consist of any combination of German and Finnish units.

CFS Kriegsmarine Fleets allowable Unit List:

Spoiler:

Ships excluded from theater will be in red.

Germany and Finland

BATTLESHIPS

Bismarck- pretty obvious but it participated in the Denmark Strait

Rheinubung Bismarck - the thing only operated in theater.

Tirpitz - Norway Invasion, Baltic Fleet, convoy raider

Sharnhorst - Norway Invasion, channel dash, convoy raider, Battle of North Cape

Gniesnau - Norway, channel dash

Schleswig-Holstien - first shots of war, bombarded Poland

CRUISERS

Admiral Sheer - convoy raider in Norway, sorties in the Kara Sea vs Soviet surface forces and convoys

Admiral Hipper - Norway Invasion, convoy raider

Deutschland/Lutzow* Operated as a convey raider and in the operations in Norway

Blucher - Norway Invasion

Prinz Eugen - Bismarck breakout, channel dash, convoy raider

Karlsruhe - Norway Invasion

Koln - Norway Invasion, convoy raider

Konigsberg participated in the invasion of Norway

Nurnberg - mine layer/ Northern British Coast, Baltic Fleet

Vainamoinen - winter war, coastal defense

Emden* Participated in mining operations throughout the theater

SUBMARINES

U-510 - 4th Submarine flotilla operating out of Stettin

U-66 - 2nd Submarine flotilla operating out of Wilhelmshaven

U-47 - 7th Submarine flotilla operating out of Kiel, sank Royal Oak at Scapa flow

U-552 - 7th Submarine flotilla operating out of Kiel

U-2511 - After training with 31st U-boat Flotilla, U-2511 was transferred to 11th U-boat Flotilla at Bergen, Norway, for front-line service on 15 March 1945

U20* Participated in convoy disrupting operations throughout the theater

U117* On her first patrol, she searched the coast of Norway for enemy vessels on her way to Iceland

Vetehinen* operated through Theater for the entire war.  Sank the Soviet submarine ShCh 305

U-37** operated in the North Atlantic.

DESTROYERS

Z18 Hans Lüdemann - invasion of Denmark

Z20 Karl Galster - mining operation in the Thames Estuary and Plymouth

Z32 - operations with Baltic Fleet

T27 - Operations in Baltic as coastal patrol/escort

Z2 Georg Thiele* Participated in the Norway Campaign

Z 29**[b/] Participated in the Channel Dash

[b]TORPEDO BOATS


S-Boats - patrolled coastal areas in Baltic, English Channel

AUXILIARIES

Nordmark - operations in Norway region 42-45

Atlantis - Broken from an Ice Jam in the Kaiser-Wilhelm canal (along with the aux cruisers Orion and Widder) by the WWI battleship Hessen, Atlantis started her voyage to the Atlantic.  Under a Norweigan disguise, she was inspected by various RAF aircraft and managed to outrun 2 British vessels through a very bad storm in the north sea and escaped into the Atlantic via the arctic circle. Here's the link: http://www.bismarck-class.dk/hilfskreuzer/atlantis.html

M1 Minesweeper - M-class minesweepers were operated in theater as the standard German minesweeper.

Kormoran** ran the Denmark Straight in 1940 and operated north of Iceland.

AIRCRAFT

Ju87B Stuka - The first mass produced version of the Ju87.  Operated throughout Theater

Ju87 R2 Picchiatelli - Long range version intended for anti-shipping missions.  Operated throughout Theater

Ju88 A-4 - Operated throughout Theater

FW Kondor - Operated throughout Theater. Churchill  called them "the scourge of the Atlantic"

Fi167 - built for Graf Zepplin, sent to Norway

FW 190 - Operated throughout Theater

BF109 - Operated throughout Theater

DO 217E* Participated in anti-shipping operations and was the first aircraft to successfully use the the Fritz X guided Missile

Sea Dragon* Operated throughout theater and assisted German submarines

Buffalo fighters - operated during the Winter War

Ju88 A-4R* Operated throughout theater

BF 110 C-4** operated throughout theater

HE 111 H6** operated throughout theater

CONJECTURAL

Frederich der Grosse - First H-39 laid down in Hamburg.  Plan Z ship intended to outclass any other RN battleship and battle its way through a RN blockade.

Moltke - procurement of materials had been completed and planned construction at the shipyard in Kiel was in place when the orders for o-class ships were canceled.  Plan Z ship intended for merchant raiding.

Aufgerustete Scharnhorst** would have operated in theater if she'd actually been refitted.

Graf Zepplin - Laid down in Kiel and 90% competed, Graf Zepplen was intended to make the German surface fleet a more balanced fighting force and to extend the operation of the Luftwaffe.

Europa* Intended to work along with the German surface fleet to make a more balanced fighting force and to extend the operation of the Luftwaffe.

Ju 87E Stuka** were never built, and Junkers went straight onto the next variant.

CRUISERS

Admiral Graf Spee - Left German waters on August 29, 1939.  Scuttled in Montevideo after battles with British surface vessels.

DESTROYERS

ZG3 - Captured greek destroyer, only operated in med.



--Imperial Japanese Navy:  No Japanese units should be included in any build.

--Regia Marina: No Italian units should be included in any build.


Nuetral Countries:

--Sweden: Sweden can be played with only Swedish units at this time. Players can choose to use the Forumini Navies Cards if they wish.

CFS Swedish Navy Fleets allowable Unit List:

Spoiler:

Ships excluded from theater will be in red.

Sweden

BATTLESHIPS

HMS Gustav V, a Svierge-class coastal defense ship, was the backbone of the Swedish Navy in World War II, providing the main defense of their coast.

CRUISERS

HMS Gotland sighted the German battleship Bismarck when it broke out of the Baltic Sea. That was reported to Swedish Navy headquarters but the message was intercepted by the British embassy which triggered the allied chase of the great battleship.

DESTROYERS

HMS Göteborg served in patrolling the Swedish coast, which is included in theater.



* - Indicates a unit from the Team Posiden First Strike expansion deck

Players may choose to use units from our Forumini Navies and Forumini Navy Expanded Deck. Both players in the match must agree before the match to use these.

Link to Forumini Navies Cards: http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/forum71.php

Link to Forumini Navies Expanded Deck: http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/forum79.php



Our Officers:

sublime828 - President & Co-Founder
firesdstny - Vice President & Co-Founder
Solomiranthius - Chief Political Advisory
Brigman - Commander of Soviet Forces



                   

Link to the CFS discussion thread:
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about23686.html

Link to our Unit Research Thread
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27988.html

Here is the link to add the rank images to you sig or profile: http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24948.html


                *****Awards Will Be Posted Soon*****
sublime828

Club Frozen Seas - Club Match Archives

You need to post your club victories and losses in the CFS HQ after completing your club matches.  When stating your victories and losses, please indicate if it is a club match or a match played for the club in league play.  Also, please state the nation you played as and your opponents nation.  

When posting wins/losses, please state the following:


Club Win!  CFS/KM vs. CA/USN

Winner: sublime828
Opponent: Bull Halsey

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about30022.html



Thanks

Sublime828

                               
                 Current CFS Overall Record:  77 wins - 44 losses

                                        CFS Club Match History


Non-League Club Matches
Spoiler:


http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about23415.html - win firesdstny v KA_spacepope (FFN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24006.html - win Tomahawk v Shokaku (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24100.html - loss Brigman v SWO_Daddy (CMed)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24115.html - loss sublime828 v Beltzy (CKM)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24138.html - win Brigman v SWO_Daddy (CMed)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24244.html - loss Brigman v Beltzy (CKM)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24283.html - loss Brigman v Beltzy (CKM)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24236.html - win sublime828 v Beltzy (CKM)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24417.html - loss Brigman v Beltzy (CKM)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25019.html - win Brigman v Indy Sparky (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27232.html - win Brigman v angryhydralisk (TR)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27254.html - loss Brigman v angryhydralisk (TR)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27535.html - win Brigman v Beltzy (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27562.html - loss Brigman v Beltzy (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27647.html - win Brigman v zangetsu24 (CKM)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27666.html - loss Brigman v Beltzy (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27730.html - win Brigman v Bull Halsey (CSP)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27757.html - loss Brigman v Beltzy (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27601.html - win Solomiranthius v zangetsu24 (CKM)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27853.html - loss Brigman v Beltzy (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27782.html - win Brigman v zangetsu24 (CKM)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about28081.html - win Brigman v Bull Halsey (CA)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about28063.html - win Brigman v SWO_Daddy (CUSN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27991.html - win firesdstny v P71 (CSP) (ABDA)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about28333.html - win Brigman v SWO_Daddy (CMed)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about28232.html - win Brigman v Bull Halsey (CA)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about28812.html - win Brigman v SWO_Daddy (CMed)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about29525.html - win sublime828 v Tricki Vic BB71 (CA)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about29787.html - win firesdstny v Bull Halsey (CA)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about30022.html - win sublime828 v Bull Halsey (CA)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about30129.html - loss firesdstny v Jaybird (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about28855.html - win firesdstny v kid360 (CMed)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about30371.html - win Solomiranthius v P71 (CSP)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about30129.html - win firesdstny v Jaybird (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about30523.html - win firesdstny v kid360 (CMed)
*update*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about31780.html - loss Sir_Valentine v Jaybird (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about33233.html - win Brigman v Flakstruk (CIO)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about33316.html - loss Brigman v SWO_Daddy (CMed)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about33404.html - win Brigman v Flakstruk (CIO)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about33666.html - loss firesdstny v Tincancaptain (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about33438.html - loss firesdstny v Tincancaptain (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about34014.html - loss Joel_fry v Tincancaptain (CIJN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about34004.html - win Brigman v SWO_Daddy (CMed)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about34193.html - loss firesdstny v SWO_Daddy (CUSN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about34271.html - win Solomiranthius v SWO_Daddy (CMed)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about34485.html - loss Brigman v Flakstruk (CIO)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about34849.html - loss firesdstny
v pilgrimjump (CRN)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about35077.html - loss Brigman v SWO_Daddy (CMed)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about35011.html - loss Doberman v SWO_Daddy (CMed)
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about35269.html - win Brigman v SWO_Daddy (CMed)



Club League Championship 2011
Spoiler:


http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24456.html - loss Brigman v Beltzy (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24297.html - win sublime828 v danaussie (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24490.html - win Brigman v Beltzy (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24332.html - win Brigman v SWO_Daddy (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24141.html - loss firesdstny v zangetsu24 (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24638.html - win sublime828 v zangetsu24 (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24399.html - win sublime828 v swarbs (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24825.html - win firesdstny v herky80 (CUSN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24809.html - win brigman v zangetsu24 (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24925.html - loss firesdstny v rplume (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25132.html - win Brigman v SWO_Daddy (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25135.html - win Brigman v rplume (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25277.html - win sublime828 v Asbestos (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24935.html - win sublime828 v Okie (CUSN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about24963.html - win firesdstny v Beltzy (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25159.html - win sublime828 v SWO_Daddy (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25303.html - win firesdstny v SWO_Daddy (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25286.html - loss Brigman v SWO_Daddy (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25399.html - loss Brigman v Asbestos (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25432.html - win Brigman v SWO_Daddy (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25519.html - win Solomiranthius v Indy Sparky (Club IJN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25408.html - win Brigman v KA_Spacepope (CFFN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25413.html - loss sublime828 v KA_Spacepope (CFFN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25446.html - win sublime828 v Swished3 (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25472.html - win sublime828 v Asbestos (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25529.html - loss Bean965 v Indy Sparky (Club IJN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25459.html - win Brigman v Arcollach (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25586.html - win sublime828 v herky80 (CUSN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25543.html - win Solomiranthius v SWO_Daddy (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25397.html - win firesdstny v Torpman (Club Dutch)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25523.html - win firesdstny v Okie (CUSN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25995.html - loss Brigman v PZ1 (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25965.html - loss Brigman v SWO_Daddy (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26030.html - win JuggernautJ v Pilgrimetone (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25766.html  - win firesdstny v Raevski (RAAFFF)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26097.html - loss Brigman v SWO_Daddy (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26025.html - win firesdstny v PZ1 (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26180.html - win Solomiranthius v PZ1 (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25738.html - win firesdstny v GenJJS (CIJN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25970.html - win Solomiranthius v rplume (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26254.html - win sublime828 v Srgpoofy (FFN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26169.html - loss Brigman v Jaybird (CIJN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25839.html - loss firesdstny v Admiral Graf Spee (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26164.html - win JuggernautJ v Jaybird (CIJN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26246.html - loss Brigman v SWO_Daddy (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25138.html - win firesdstny v zangetsu24 (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26300.html - win sublime828 v Jaybird (CIJN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26488.html - win Solomiranthius v Jaybird (CIJN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26621.html - loss Firesdstny v Anrack Fett (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26373.html - win JuggernautJ v P71 (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26650.html - loss Brigman v Centurian (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26650.html - loss Brigman v Centurian (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26641.html - loss Brigman v torpman (Club Dutch)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about25898.html - win sublime828 v zangetsu24 (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26849.html - win firesdstny vP71 (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26692.html - win Solomiranthius v Centurian (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26735.html - loss firesdstny v Centurian (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26621.html - win firesdstny v Anrack Fett (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26535.html - win firesdstny v Zangetsu24 (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26716.html - win sublime828 v Centurian (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27017.html - loss sublime828 v Centurian (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26859.html - win Brigman v P71 (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26751.html - loss sublime828 v Beltzy (CIJN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27137.html - win sublime828 v Centurian (Club Med)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27085.html - win Solomiranthius v Reacher (CUSN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26859.html - loss Brigman v P71 (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27230.html - loss Brigman v Beltzy (CIJN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27242.html - win sublime828 v Beltzy (CIJN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26862.html - win JuggernautJ v P71 (CRN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about27372.html - loss sublime828 v IndySparky (CIJN)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26833.html - win sublime828 v zangetsu24 (CKM)*
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about26729.html - win firesdstny v Torpman (Club Dutch)*



Abbreviations:

CRN - Club Royal Navy
CKM - Club Kriegsmarine
CRM - Club Regia Marina
CUSN - Club United States Navy
CIJN - Club Imperial Japanese Navy
FFN - Club Free French Navy
CDN - Club Dutch Navy
CFS - Club Frozen Seas
CA - Club Atlantic
CIO - Club Indian Ocean
CMed - Club Mediterranean
CSP - Club South Pacific
TR - Team Rocket

             
firesdstny

Club Frozen Seas Awards

We have three types of Awards:

1) Nation Awards for through theatre club competition with our member nations.  Only CFS members may earn these, and only club matches count towards their totals.

2) Service Awards for services performed for the club or the clubhouse.  Any clubhouse member (or foruminian) can earn these awards.

3) Special Awards for the zany stuff that can happen during a match.  Only CFS members may earn these, but any match anytime can be nominated.


Nation Awards

Each of the member nations has a "knighthood" that you progress through the more success you have with that nation.  The 3 major nations that make up CFS (Royal Navy, Germany, Soviet Union) follow similar paths.  The other WotC nation (Sweden) follows a modified path owing to its minor nation status.  As matches are played using the other minors associated with CFS additional orders may be required.

Please do not create the awards for yourselves - the png's will be "awarded" to you.


Royal Navy - The Order of the Lion

Play a match as the RN/Commonwealth to earn the stripe and join the order:  

Ranks:
Win 5 matches as the RN= white stripe on the right (Lion 1st class)
Win 10 matches as the RN= double white stripe on the right (Lion 2nd class)
Win 20 matches as the RN= triple white stripe on the right (Lion 3rd class)
Win 30 matches as the RN= right half is white (Lion Knight Commander)

Honors:
Win 5 consecutive matches as the RN= white stripe on the left
Each 5 consecutive wins earns a white stripe on the left (up to 3).

Awards:
Defeat each major Axis opponent with the RN (Germany, Italy, Japan, France) once to earn the Victoria Cross
Defeat every nation (including RN) with the RN OR Defeat each major Axis opponent 3 times with the RN to earn the Gold Lion

Completed Order of the Lion Ribbon:


Kriegsmarine - The Order of the Wolf

Play a match as the KM (with or without Finnish support) to earn the stripe and join the order:  

Ranks:
Win 5 matches as the KM= Red stripe on the right (Wolf 1st class)
Win 10 matches as the KM= double Red stripe on the right (Wolf 2nd class)
Win 20 matches as the KM= triple Red stripe on the right (Wolf 3rd class)
Win 30 matches as the KM= right half is Red (Wolf Knight Commander)

Honors:
Win 5 consecutive matches as the KM= Red stripe on the left
Each 5 consecutive wins earns a Red stripe on the left (up to 3).

Awards:
Defeat each major Allied opponent with the KM (US, RN/Common, Soviet Union, France) once to earn the Iron Cross
Defeat every nation (including KM) with the KM OR Defeat each major Allied opponent 3 times with the KM to earn the Gold Wolf

Completed Order of the Wolf Ribbon:


Soviet Union - The Order of the Bear

Play a match as the Soviet Union (under CFS charter) to earn the stripe and join the order:  

Ranks:
Win 5 matches as the SU= Gold stripe on the right (Bear 1st class)
Win 10 matches as the SU= double Gold stripe on the right (Bear 2nd class)
Win 15 matches as the SU= triple Gold stripe on the right (Bear 3rd class)
Win 25 matches as the SU= right half is Gold (Bear Knight Commander)

Honors:
Win 5 consecutive matches as the SU= Gold stripe on the left
Each 5 consecutive wins earns a Gold stripe on the left (up to 3).

Awards:
Defeat each major Axis opponent with the SU (Germany, Italy, Japan, France) once to earn the Soviet Star
Defeat every nation (including SU) with the SU OR Defeat each major Axis opponent 3 times with the SU to earn the Hero of the Soviet Union.
Defeat the USN in a major engagement (200 pts) to earn the silver bear (max of 2 - flanking the middle)

Completed Order of the Bear Ribbon:


Sweden - The Order of the Crown

Play a match as the Sweden to earn the stripe and join the order:  

Ranks:
Win 1 matches as Sweden = Gold stripe on the right (Crown 1st class)
Win 3 matches as Sweden= Gold stripe on the left (Crown 2nd class)
Win 5 matches as Sweden= Gold stripe center (Crown 3rd class)
Win 10 matches as Sweden= Matching Lions (Crown Knight Commander)

Honors:
Defeat a major nation to earn a crown. (up to 3)

Awards:
Defeat 5 major nations to earn the Tre Kronor.

Completed Order of the Crown Ribbon:


Service Awards
under construction...make suggestions

Special Awards
under construction...make suggestions

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Campaign Medals

As an active participant in the clubhouse and the online competitions, CFS is well-represented in most major forumini events.  To that end, I've decided to award campaign medals for participation in the various online events.  Each new tournament, or event that a CFS member participates in will get a campaign ribbon.  

In reality military campaign ribbons often make little sense as to what they are actually for.  For each of the ribbons here I tried to add an affectation to the middle of the ribbon to make it more clear what each ribbon stood for.

If the event is a competition, members can earn "studs" for outstanding performances during those competitions.  Also, for club competitions such as the league, victory medals may be awarded.  Studs/affectations will be on the victory medal rather than the campaign medal.

If the event is a competition where there is a definite order of finish, members may still earn studs for noteworthy performances, but 3rd place will earn Oak Leaves, 2nd place will earn Swords, and 1st place will earn Diamonds.  (even though we are using the German symbols, we will not be using the habit of awarding ALL 3 levels to the 1st place finisher).  

Clubhouse/Forumini Events

100 Points of Mayhem Tourney

2011 Club League Season

2011 Club League Season CFS Victory

Forumini Moderators Invite Tourney

WAS Battleship Royal Rumble

AAM Super-Tank Royal Rumble (ongoing)

WAS Task Forces (ongoing)

WAS Surface Action Release Tourney (ongoing)

If I'm forgetting any that you have participated in while a member of CFS, please let me know.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Current Club Records by Member

As part of figuring out who gets what, I traced through the old matches and followed dates to compile your records.  Standings are given below for each active member of CFS.  Click the spoiler to see your current standings.

It will be important for the future - when reporting your matches to tell which nation both you and your opponent played.  If they use a mixed fleet, list the primary nation.  (ABDA, RAAAFF count as a minor nations - no BBs).


Sublime828
Spoiler:



Firesdstny
Spoiler:



Brigman
Spoiler:



Solomiranthius
Spoiler:



JuggernautJ
Spoiler:



Hood
Spoiler:

no CFS matches played



Sir_Valentine
Spoiler:

no CFS matches played



Tomahawk
Spoiler:

inactive member



Bean965
Spoiler:

inactive member



Mystic76
Spoiler:

inactive member

firesdstny

CFS Hall of Honor

Sublime:
For 10+ wins with KM, including a win streak of 7 KM victories:
Order of the Wolf 2nd class - 1 Honor


For 5+ wins with RN - Order of the Lion 1st class


For competing with SU - Order of the Bear


Campaigns:
100 PoM


Club Season & Victory


Moderator Invite Tourney (with Swords - 2nd place)


AAM Royal Rumble (with Diamonds -1st place)


Surface Action Tourney (with Studs)
won RR pool and Round1 match - made quarterfinals


(pending) Admirals Cup


Firesdstny:
For 5+ wins with KM, including a win streak of 5 KM victories:



For 5+ wins with RN - Order of the Lion 1st class  


For competing with SU - Order of the Bear


For 1 win with Sweden - Order of the Crown 1st class


Campaigns:
100 PoM


Club Season & Victory


Moderator Invite Tourney (with Diamonds - 1st place)


WAS Royal Rumble (with Oak Leaves - 3rd place)


AAM Royal Rumble (with Swords - 2nd place)


(pending) Surface Action Tournament
(pending) Admirals Cup
(pending) AntiKod 2.0 Tourney

Brigman:
For 5+ wins with KM - Order of the Wolf 1st class


For 5+ wins with RN - Order of the Lion 1st class


For 5+ wins with SU and winning against all axis powers -
Order of the Bear 1st class with Soviet Star


For competing with Sweden - Order of the Crown


Campaigns:
Club Season & Victory


Moderator Invite Tourney



Solomiranthius:
For competing with KM - Order of the Wolf


For competing with RN - Order of the Lion


For competing with SU - Order of the Bear
Defeated USN in major engagement (200 pts+) with Soviet Union


Campaigns:
Club Season & Victory (with studs - undefeated season)


WAS Royal Rumble (with Diamonds - 1st place)


AAM Royal Rumble  (served with distinction.)


(pending) Surface Action Tournament
(pending) Admirals Cup
(pending) AntiKod 2.0 Tourney


JuggernautJ:
For competing with KM - Order of the Wolf


Campaigns:
Club Season & Victory (with studs - undefeated season)


WAS Royal Rumble (with Swords- 2nd place)


Hood:

Campaigns:
Surface Action Tournament  (served with distinction)



Sir_Valentine:
For competing with RN - Order of the Lion


Campaigns:
(pending) Admirals Cup
firesdstny

Ok it's very late here and this took much longer than I thought.

Here's what I need now:

1) When reporting a match, make sure you note the nation you played as, and which nation you played against as well as the club.  For example CFS-KM Fires vs. CMed-UK Kid360.

2) Service Award ideas - not too many (and yes I plan to pillage CRN and CUSN for ideas).  I have some people that are already getting some when I finish them...

3) Special Award ideas - again not too many, but things that have happened.

4) Anything i forgot - I'm sure there's at least SOMETHING!

Sublime keeps the match record, club record, league record and the W/L and ranks records up to date, I will try to keep up with Individual records for awards.

Otherwise, finish matches, finish events (like the AAM Royal Rumble, SA Tourney, etc.) and we can give some more awards out!

And just to prove how difficult some of these can be...
Brigman was on a 4W streak with SU then lost...
Fires was on a 4W streak with KM then lost...
Sub hasn't fought the Soviet Union yet with anyone (or Italy with Germany)
Fires hasn't faced Italy in a club match at all...
Despite being undefeated Juggs and Solo have yet to earn a 1st class rank or an award.
firesdstny

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about29787.html

Club Win!  CFS/KM vs. CA/UK

Winner: Firesdstny
Opponent: Bull Halsey

I brought a pretty straightforward BB build.  He had 3 BB's of his own so it made for a close match in the end.  Was definitely a good fight.  One vital per side!
sublime828

Club Win!  CFS/KM vs. CA/USN

Winner: sublime828
Opponent: Bull Halsey

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about30022.html

good match!
firesdstny

loss

CFS/RN lost to CIJN

Winner: Jaybird

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/sutra705386.php#705386

Nailbiter...heck of a good match.  Trying to set up a same fleet rematch.  Very Happy
firesdstny

whew!!!!!

barely squeaked a club win by kid360 of club med.  his 3 proteus and truculent got HOT and torphappy.  may my subs always be that good.

winner: fires cfs/km
opp: kid360 cmed/rn

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/sutra707399.php#707399
Solomiranthius

CFS Victory.

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/ftopic30371-0.php

Winner: Solo - Soviets (CFS)
Opponent: P71 - USA (CSP)
JuggernautJ

Snaps to attention and salutes.

Solomiranthius wrote:
CFS Victory.

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/ftopic30371-0.php

Winner: Solo - Soviets (CFS)
Opponent: P71 - USA (CSP)


NICELY done Solo!
The weakest Nation in CFS takes down the mighty US from Club So Pac... what a great win!!!
firesdstny

club win!

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about30129.html

winner: cfs/rn fires
opp: cijn jaybird

rematch same fleets as before.  different result this time.  still a ridiculously close match and a great game from jay!
firesdstny

Club CFS win!  Can't let the single nations have all the fun!

Actually was another cleanup win from before season started

Winner: CFS/KM Fires
Opp: CMed/RN Kid360

Was a good fleet for him, but my 2 big CA's (Hipper/Blucher) were the bullies on the block for sure.  Shot down his Beaufighter on turn 1, Outgunned and outranged him the rest of the game.  His Truculent still managed to roll 2/3 torp successes.  His subs are DEADLY!!!

In CFS news 5W streak for KM!  Love the awards.  Have to blow out some new medals and stuff, things are finishing up finally!
Solomiranthius

With these awards coming, I figured I should finally have a sig... but it's a work in progress.
firesdstny

I like it.  Very Northman, but yet intriguing and foreboding.  Don't change a thing.

You might run out of room for your CFS awards though Smile - got at least 3 coming (AAM, Surface Action, AntiKOD)
Brigman

Nice sig Solo!

I need to update my CFS one before the next Theater League season... appreciate the awards and plan to include 'em...
Solomiranthius

I wanted it slimmer... this might work better. It'll keep changing - not to mention that I have two other variations of the original (you can see them in the location of this file # 2 and 3).
Brigman

They all look good!  #2 is pretty awesome man.
firesdstny

Not as big a fan of #3.  #2 is pretty sweet, but at least for CFS I like the #1!  It is a kind of cold, ominous sense of impending doom.  Just like anyone playing us should be feeling all the time  (j/k - well kind've...) Very Happy
sublime828

Ok fellas, all wins/losses have been updated in the rankings Very Happy Keep up the good work!

firesdstny will have the awards and records updated soon.
firesdstny

sublime828 wrote:
Ok fellas, all wins/losses have been updated in the rankings Very Happy Keep up the good work!

firesdstny will have the awards and records updated soon.


Records updated.  Will update awards soon (tonight if possible).  Changed the records so they show the W/L streaks as well.  Double-check them please.

Sublime, my record is 19-7, not 19-6.  I think everyone else is accounted for.
firesdstny

Ok, some new awards to give out...

Let me know if I missed something:


EDIT:  awards moved to all be in one main thread at the beginning.  Will update nation awards to most current.

Campaign awards will be updated as they go through...
Sir_Valentine

Will I get any club credit for entering the adm. tourney?

By the way I am hooked on online gaming now.
sublime828

Yes, there will be awards for all club member participation in forumini tournaments. Very Happy  Very Happy  Very Happy
Sir_Valentine

Sweet monkies.
Sir_Valentine

Okay how do I go about organizing a club match playing as Sweden?

Also, I won today in the Admirals Cup against the DaJudge.  It was a tough fight and it came down to the wire but the u boats pulled through.  DeJudge was great to play against as well.

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/ftopic31299-160.php

I also play the Ark. Angel in the Clubhouse tourney and started with a bang.  But dropped out in the fourth round with a bad dice roll.
sublime828

Great to see you active in the forum sir_V!!

Thats awesome you won in the Admirals Cup, hope you are able to advance to the finals!  The match does not count as a club match but Im sure firesdstny has a cool award in the works for our membes who participated in the Admirals Cup.

If you would like to start a match against someone, go to the start a club match sub-forum (at the top of the clubhouse) and post your challenge there.  That is where all club match challenges are posted.

Good luck sir and it's awesome to see another member get hopelessly addicted to online gaming!

sub
firesdstny

Ok, I moved things so ALL awards will now be updated in the "Hall of Honor" on the first page.

Everyone's should be up-to-date.

I added Hood with his Surface action campaign medal

I added SirV with his Order of the Lion (for competing in a club match with the RN).

I also added (pending) placeholders for the other events that haven't yet finished and/or that I don't yet have a ribbon for Smile

I will do all updating in the hall from here on out, so I will just post messages saying things have been updated.  This is kind of our down season as the single nation tourney is going, but it's nice to see that CFS is still keeping busy.

Campaign medals will be awarded for any forum-wide events or tourneys.  The little shootouts and stuff in the clubhouse are just for the heck of it Smile

Keep going guys!
sublime828

Nice job in he surface action tourny fires!!!
Solomiranthius

Congrats fire!

Mine is slow going right now, but it will be a close match too!
Sir_Valentine

Where do I put the results of my loss to Jaybird?
Solomiranthius

Right here - just post a link to the game, say who won (and what club they belong to) and who lost.

If you win a league game, then you also post that victory in the league results thread!

Keep at it, those CIJN are tough nuts to crack. Very Happy
Sir_Valentine

Good times for loss.... Jaybird had some great hits with his birds and sent Nelson to the bottom.

IJN win over CFS

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about31780.html
sublime828

Sir_Valentine wrote:
Good times for loss.... Jaybird had some great hits with his birds and sent Nelson to the bottom.

IJN win over CFS

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/ftopic31780-60.php


Great to see you out there playing some matches Very Happy  Very Happy

I see that you posted the match in the NCLC results post.... The NCLC is for single nation clubs only.  CFS is a theater club (There will be a Theater Club League later this year)  For more information on the two Leagues, check out the Clubhouse Wardroom.

Cheers, Sub
sublime828

Rankings Updated

Ok Fires, when your ready to update awards (if you look at the match history, all of the matches that need to be updated are below the *update*)
Crazy Cat

Okay subs Exclamation  Quick 100 pointer.
Brigman

Just finished a fun match with Club Indian, my first time facing them.  Flak brought a great fleet and I honestly thought he was gonna pulverize me, but my smoker build saved me; his shots were either poor or hit smoke; and Arkhangelsk got a lucky vital on one of his Rodneys.  

Flak was as always a great opponent!

Winner: Brigman (CFS)
Opponent: Flak (CIN)

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about33233.html
firesdstny

ah...back into the swing of things!  

Good win Brigs!
Brigman

Thanks Fires. Wink

I think this actually makes me a 1st-class cadet... Shocked
firesdstny

All that German and Italian food made me nice and fat for the long winter.  Bring on the cold Smile
Krunkers

Thanks sublime. Hello Club FS.
sublime828

Krunkers wrote:
Thanks sublime. Hello Club FS.


Welcome to the ranks of Club Frozen Seas, I hope you brought your mittens Laughing

I will get you added to our member list shortly.
Krunkers

What do you guys think about using Norway. I really want to try to make a viable (or somewhat viable) navy with them.
firesdstny

They are in the theatre so have at it!

If it becomes viable we will add them to the awardsand stuff too.

Oh and welcome
Brigman

Crushing loss to Club Med and a big air smash:

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about33316.html
Brigman

The Russians just don't hold up well to big air smashes.  They never did.  Hopefully Komsomolets will make an appearance someday... Very Happy
sublime828

Brigman wrote:
The Russians just don't hold up well to big air smashes.  They never did.  Hopefully Komsomolets will make an appearance someday... Very Happy


maybe we will see it in the new deck Very Happy
Brigman

Victory over Club Indian Ocean:

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about33404.html

Flak played a good game and held in there til the end, but the dice server was hatin' on him hardcore...
firesdstny

Congrats Brigs!
firesdstny

Club loss.  

Winner cijn tincancaptain
Opp cfs rn fires.

Die roller turned a onesidedcontest intp a mauling.
Brigman

Yeah, it does that sometimes (frequently?).  Condolences Fires...
Tincancaptain

firesdstny wrote:
Club loss.  

Winner cijn tincancaptain
Opp cfs rn fires.

Die roller turned a onesidedcontest intp a mauling.


You think that was bad look at my Fantasy league matches.
sublime828

Ok boys, time to start stretching out and warming up for the soon to be starting Theater Club Season......lets try and get some matches in here soon!  Fires and I will be cleaning up the CFS HQ and updating awards here in a week or so when school wraps up.  All you new/newer guys.....get some matches in Very Happy  Very Happy  Very Happy

Also, get ready for some research cause the TP deck is going to be out before you know it and those units will be fair game for club play.........so we will have to find out which units participated in theater.  

Thats all for now....

sub out
firesdstny

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about33438.html

another loss to TCC and IJN

Winner: CIJN Tincan
Opp: CFS/RN Fires

lost this one a few turns in when I had not 1, not2, but THREE cruisers miss finishing off Yahagi.  I had pretty cold dice most the game.  9/15/5 does not hold up well against Yamato BTW.  He vitaled 3 of my KGV class on 3 turns of fire.  Not cool.
Doberman

Thanks for the ADD Sublime!

Hello Club members.
sublime828

welcome aboard Doberman!  I will get you added to the Club Roster when I have a minute.   Very Happy  Very Happy  Very Happy


Sub
Joel_fry

Happy to be joining you. Looking forward to my first match  Smile
firesdstny

woohoo!  Welcome Joel!
Brigman

Welcome aboard!
Joel_fry

Club loss  CFS/UK vs. IJN

Winner: Tincancaptain
Opponent: Joel_Fry

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about34014.html

The dice were not good to me.
firesdstny

Don't worry, the dice hate all of us from time to time.  Tincan is a tough opponent too.

In general the IJN vs. RN matchup is a very difficult one.
Joel_fry

I knew it would be tough going in. You never really learn anything playing a weaker opponent though.
Brigman

A rare lucky win for me against Club Med.

Winner: Brigman
Opponent: SWO_Daddy

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about34004.html

My Truculents rolled off the hook for two turns in a row, really made the difference.
firesdstny

Club USN win over Club FS(KM).  
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/sutra816460.php#816460

KM never had much chance in this USN Air blast.
Solomiranthius

Good to be back playing CFS. Very Happy

Win over ClubMed.

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/ftopic34271-0-asc-0.php

It turned into a Soviet BB v. French BB slugfest in the smoke. The S-13s came through for me though to hammer the Provences down despite some big shots from the French.

Thanks for the game, SWO!
Brigman

Loss to CIO:

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about34485.html

Great game Flak!
Flakstruk

Brigman wrote:
Loss to CIO:

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about34485.html

Great game Flak!


Thanks Brigs, a good match
Brigman

You're always a classy opponent, Flak!  Not sorry the dice went your way this time at all.  And you played a good game! Wink
sublime828

Ok guys, heres my preliminary look at the TP units, let me know what you think.

Blue = Unit Available for CFS
Red = Unit not available for CFS
Green = Open to Discussion on these, let me know what you think


Canada:

HMCS Prince David - Operated briefly in the North Atlantic hunting German submarines and surface ships


UK:

HMS Barham - Attacked by U30 in December 1939 north of the Britsh Isles

HMS Glowworm - collided with and sunk by Admiral Hipper during the Norwegian Campaign

HMS Indefatigable - In May 1944, aircraft sortied from Indefatigable to engage Tirpitz in the Fjords of Norway

HMS Ledbury - Participated in allied arctic escort duties from 1941-1942 before being transferred to malta

HMS Manxman - Her first duties were to deliver mines to Murmansk.  Later in the war, she participated in mining operations in the English Channel and the North Sea

HMS Penelope - spent the early war with the British home fleet and participated in the Norwegian operations

HMS Vangaurd - Designed and Built to combat the larger German and Japanese Battleships at the time

RAFCC Mosquito Mk. VI - operated throughout the theater

Seafire Mk III - operated off of the carrier Indefatigable

Skua Mk II - operated off carriers in theater early in the war as a fighter/dive bomber.  Skua's scored the first official British kill of WWII by downing a german patrol aircraft

HMS Upholder - operated her entire career in the Med.  Many U-Class subs operated in the North Sea, Atlantic, and home waters


USSR:

Baku - Destroyer leader in the Soviet Northern Fleet. Participated in convey operations and coastal raids of German defences

Khronshtadt - Designed to combat and destroy German "pocket" battleships.

IL-4 - Operated throughout theater

Yak-9u - Operated throughout theater

Molotov - Built and operated primarily in the Black Sea  


Finland:


Vetehinen - operated through Theater for the entire war.  Sank the Soviet submarine ShCh 305

Ju88 A-4R - Operated throughout theater


Germany:


Deutschland/Lutzow - Operated as a convey raider and in the operations in Norway

Emden - Participated in mining operations throughout the theater

Europa - Intended to work along with the German surface fleet to make a more balanced fighting force and to extend the operation of the Luftwaffe.

U20 - Participated in convoy disrupting operations throughout the theater

U117 - On her first patrol, she searched the coast of Norway for enemy vessels on her way to Iceland

Z2 Georg Thiele - Participated in the Norway Campaign

DO 217E - Participated in anti-shipping operations and was the first aircraft to successfully use the the Fritz X guided Missle

Sea Dragon - Operated throughout theater and assisted German submarines
firesdstny

It looks good to me.

I would think the Upholder would be a yes as our given directions only apply to subs of a class - not specific subs.

I'm glad Indefatigable did something in the frozen north.

I figured we had a good case for Vanguard since even though it was designed for Pacific Battles, the war ended and she was flagship of the home fleet.

Krohnstadt looks good as her construction at Leningrad (Baltic baby) was stopped due to the siege there.
Brigman

Can't really think of much to add here that hasn't been said... good work. Wink
sublime828

firesdstny wrote:


I would think the Upholder would be a yes as our given directions only apply to subs of a class - not specific subs.

Krohnstadt looks good as her construction at Leningrad (Baltic baby) was stopped due to the siege there.


agreed and agreed, any other thoughts CFS minions before I add them to the rosters?
firesdstny

reporting a club loss to club RN.

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about34849.html

Pilgrimjump's Torpedoes were hot hot hot all game.  My BB's also going 3/6 mains against REPULSE!!! did me no favors, but he played a great game and was a real sportsman.

Whoever's bad dice I stole you can have them back seriously.  I don't want 'em.  Get this post tourney win stink off of me Very Happy
Brigman

Nope, they're yours and I don't want 'em back!  ;P
Doberman

Getting ready to play my first theatre Match!
Kriegsmarine vs SWO Daddy French Club Med!
firesdstny

Good luck!  Bring your A game Very Happy
Brigman

Some other units:

AUSTRALIA:

HMAS Vampire: Vampire herself didn't operate in the Frozen Seas theater, but the V-class DDs did, including the Valentine, damaged by German aircraft, beached and abandoned off Terneuzen 15 May 1940.

A-29 Kittyhawks, including those flown by the RAAF, operated in theater.

NETHERLANDS:

B-239 Buffalo: Most of the research I've done suggests the Buffalo was used primarily, but not necessarily exclusively, in the East Indies by the Dutch.

Hr.Ms. Java: Java operated as a convoy escort early in the war, but was firmly in the East Indies by the time war broke with Japan.

K IXV: All of these submarines were used to patrol Dutch colonies in the Indies.

UNITED STATES:

PBM-3 Mariner: The UK operated a squadron, 524, in 1943 as part of coastal command. The squadron only operated for a year before being disbanded and the Mariner wasn't used thereafter.
Brigman

Another loss to Club Med:

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about35077.html

Pretty much the best thing I can do for the club's record is not play.  Sad
Doberman

Sporting my 1st bruiser and loss to SWO Daddy!
Dice were very poor!

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about35011.html

How do I properly report games? Link?

Can I play The Freidrich in FS?
sublime828

Doberman wrote:
Sporting my 1st bruiser and loss to SWO Daddy!
Dice were very poor!

How do I properly report games? Link?

Can I play The Freidrich in FS?


sorry to here about the loss, SWO is a very skillful player.

Yes post a link when you post a won/loss

Yes FDG is playable under CFS build restrictions, you can check what units are allowable in CFS builds in the first post in the CFS HQ
Brigman

Victory in a night game over Club Med.  

Winner: Brigman
Opponent: SWO_Daddy

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about35269.html
Solomiranthius

Three cheers to Brigman!

Huzzah! Huzzah! Huzzah!

Very Happy

I'm ready for the Theater League! Here's hoping we have enough members in other clubs to play against. pray
sublime828

Fleet rosters updated with team posidan units and ready to rock for the Theater Club Season!
sublime828

*rankings updated*


Sorry for the long delay on the rankings updates..........no excuses, just a little lazy of late.  Anyhow...............here's an update on our club:

Congrats Brigs!  with 24 club wins, you are the first CFS member to reach a non-kadet officer ranking!  Congrats!

Solo continues his undefeated streak, currently at 10 strait theater club wins!

Welcome our newest members (if you haven't already Smile ) Doberman and Joel_fry!  Have fun in your first Theater Club Season!!

A ruff patch for fires, the dice will turn for you man!   and also, you can get started on updating out awards and records if you want.  In the non-league matches, the 15 matches below the *update* need to be added to ranks and awards.

Good luck in the upcoming season everyone!
sublime828

reporting the first league loss of the season.......


winner: herky80 (CP) usn
opponent: sublime828 (CFS) km

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about35459.html
firesdstny

2nd loss.

winner: SWO (CMed)
opp: Fires (CFS)

The wolfpack took out my Soyuz's pretty easily.  My gunnery was good and borderline great, but too many one offs and too lates.
Brigman

sublime828 wrote:
*rankings updated*

Congrats Brigs!  with 24 club wins, you are the first CFS member to reach a non-kadet officer ranking!  Congrats!


Thanks man!  I guess it's a consolation for having the most losses of the club.  But good luck to you all and I hope you have a good club season!

Hang in there!
firesdstny

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/sutra849334.php#849334

A loss to CP this time.

Winner: CP Jaybird (IJN)
Opp: CFS Fires (USN)

Started hot, but the torp dice abandoned me when I needed them.
Brigman

Another game lost to the dice server:

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about35518.html

Sigh.
firesdstny

We're getting stomped this time around...yikes...
firesdstny

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about35535.html

Squeaked an impossible one.  Should've probably lost this one, but was able to get the Late's to do more damage than I thought they would.

Winner: CFS Fires (French)
Opp: CMed SWO (Italy)
sublime828

firesdstny wrote:
http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about35535.html

Squeaked an impossible one.  Should've probably lost this one, but was able to get the Late's to do more damage than I thought they would.

Winner: CFS Fires (French)
Opp: CMed SWO (Italy)


wow, good match man, i thought you were cooked for sure Very Happy
firesdstny

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/sutra853297.php#853297

Brutal brutal loss.  You want to see some disgusting 6 rolling, check out Jaybird's rolls to finish me off.  unreal dice.

Winner: CP Jaybird (UK)
Opp: CFS Fires (KM)
firesdstny

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/sutra854678.php#854678

Went BB Heavy against Stras on this one.  It paid off.   He brought BB's back at me, but the KM prevailed.

Winner: CFS/KM Fires
Opp: CA/RN nrnstraswa
firesdstny

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/sutra856743.php#856743

Claimed one in the home territory this time.  One good Uboat roll but a lot of good work from the Dornier's.

Winner: CFS/KM Fires
Opp: CMed/UK SWO
Flakstruk

A Challenge - Swordfish at 50 paces

Perhaps a in theatre match over here?
Brigman

Flak, I'm up for a game if you are.  What you have in mind?  I'm flexible.  Lemme know! Wink
Flakstruk

How does a no battleships and no land base game sound? Germany v uk

Also I noticed that the royal oak is listed on the fleet list as sunk of Norway but I think that scapa flow is off Scotland
Brigman

No BBs are fine.  No land airbase at all?

And yeah, but either way, Scapa Flow's in theater. Wink

You want Germans or Brits?
firesdstny

http://aaminis.myfastforum.org/about35839.html

A quick 50 pter vs. Club Med Kid360.
I pulled the Repulse in a 50 point build and got lucky on my aborts + evasion rolls.  

Winner: CFS/UK Fires
Opp: CMed/RM Kid360
       Axis & Allies ForuMINI Forum Index -> WaS Clubhouse Page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3